Officers & Committees

Officers & Committees

2017-2018 Boards & Committee Members

Elected at the Annual Congregational Meeting 2017

Per Hope Church bylaws, all Boards should have no less than 6 members, 1/3 of which should be up for replacement every year.

Updated 10/03/17

OFFICERS Name Term Expires
Moderator Sandy Brown 2 yr June 2018
Member at Large Dorry Wilner 2 yr June 2018
Treasurer Eric Vollrath (appointed by Trustees with Council approval)
BOARDS Name Term Expires
Board of Deacons June Kirali 2nd Term 3 yr June 2018
Bob Hays 3 yr June 2018
Joyce Williams 3 yr June 2018
Bev Lisle 3 yr June 2018
Penny Beerntsen (Co-chair) 3 yr June 2019
Susan McAninch 3 yr June 2019
Shirley Senarighi 3 yr June 2019
NEW Karen Brunstrom 3 yr June 2020
Mona Rae Cookle 3 yr June 2020
Jan Evers 3 yr June 2020
Paul Klapatch (Co-chair) 3 yr June 2020
Youth Representative: Nalani Bicoy 1 yr June 2018
Board of Trustees Jock Wilcox 2nd Term 3 yr June 2018
Dan Williams 3 yr June 2018
Jim Williamson 3 yr June 2018
George Weis 2nd Term 3 yr June 2019
John Contratto 3 yr June 2019
Steve Graf (Chair) 2nd Term 3 yr June 2020
John Harris 2nd Term 3 yr June 2020
NEW Dick Hartl 3 yr June 2020
Tom Minahan 3 yr June 2020
Board of Education Patsy Vollrath (Council Rep) 3 yr June 2019
Nancy Feld 3 yr June 2019
Beth Mitchell 3 yr June 2019
NEW Kathie Hansen 3 yr June 2020
Lynn Brunswick 3 yr June 2020
Family Life Coordinator Moi Zahler
Board of Mission & Action Karen Ebbeson 3 yr June 2018
Betsy Williamson (Chair) 2nd Term 3 yr June 2019
Barb Hamilton 3 yr June 2019
NEW Ann Quale, Council Rep. 3 yr June 2020
Jeanne Harris 3 yr June 2020
Miriam Erickson 3 yr June 2020
COMMITTEES
Name Term Expires
Adult Education Sandy Brown 3 yr June 2018
Cal Holvenstot 3 yr June 2018
Dorry Wilner 3 yr June 2019
Jim Ebbeson 3 yr June 2019
Jim McAninch 3 yr June 2020
NEW Donna Vincent 3 yr June 2020
Benevolent Indefinite terms
President Nancy Feld
Treasurer Karen Wilcox
Publicity Joan Shiels, Penny Beerntsen
Maetta Chase
Jeanne Harris
Suzanne Holvenstot
Joyce Williams
Kathy Green
Endowment Indefinite terms
Lillian Brigman (Chair as of July 2017)
Mark Jinkins
Nancy Feld
Eric Paulsen
Jerry Bloom Stephenson
Jim McAninch
Memorial Gardens Indefinite terms
Charles Bither (Chair)
Peggy Sankey (Secretary)
Leanne Bither
Jason Feldman
Helen Jane Anschutz
Annette Dhein
Jerry Bloom Stephenson
Mark Jinkins
COMMITTEES
Name Term Expires
Music
Olive Schott 3 yr June 2018
John Harris 2nd Term 3 yr June 2020
Choir Director Mary Hall
Organist/Accompanist John Contratto
Nominating Karen Brunstrom 2 yr June 2018
Steve Brunstrom 2 yr June 2018
Jim Hansen 2 yr June 2018
Barb Hansen 2 yr June 2018
Personnel 3 members appointed by Council
Moderator/Chair Sandy Brown 2 yr June 2018
Member-at-Large Dorry Wilner 2 yr June 2018
Susan McAninch 2nd Term 3 yr June 2018
Sue MacLean 2nd Term 3 yr June 2018
NEW Jim Hansen 3 yr June 2020
Social Life Indefinite terms
Coffee Hour Coordinator Patsy Vollrath, 1 yr June 2018
John Contratto
Suzanne Holvenstot
NEW Pam McCluskey
Glen Begrow
Family Life Coordinator Moi Zahler
Stewardship Allin Walker 2nd Term 1 yr June 2018
Tom Lisle 2nd Term 1 yr June 2018
NEW Pat Barlament Phone rep. 1 yr June 2018
Jim Ebbeson 1 yr June 2018
Dorry Wilner 1 yr June 2018
2017-2018 CHURCH COUNCIL
Name Term Expires
Minister Richard Feyen Indefinite
Secretary Sue Ann Hubbard Indefinite
Treasurer Eric Vollrath Indefinite
Moderator/Chair Sandy Brown 2 yr June 2018
Member-at-Large Dorry Wilner 2 yr June 2018
BOE Chair/Social Life Rep Patsy Vollrath 3 yr June 2019
Mission & Action Chair Betsy Williamson 3 yr June 2019
Deacons’ Chair TBD
Trustees’ Chair Steve Graf 3 yr June 2020